Great Britain Under-20s head coach Pete Russell has named his squad for December’s IIHF World Championship tournament which will be held in Tallinn, Estonia.

The Division 2A competition runs from 7th to 13th December 2014 and GB will face hosts Estonia, as well as Korea, Lithuania, Netherlands and Romania.

Two Phantoms are names in the squad with Scott Robson in the main Squad, whilst Cam McGiffin is named as one of 4 reserve players.

Robson joined the Phantoms this season after speaking with current GB Netminder Ben Bowns who told Robson that the EPL should be his next step in his career. Robson is currently on a two-way contract with the Elite Leagyes Hull Stingrays, and has already featured in a number of games for the humberside club this season.

Fellow defenceman Cam McGiffin also joined the Phantoms this season, and makes the step up to the Under 20’sNational Team, having played a number of games for the Under 18’s in previous World Championships.

Russell said: “Selecting a team is never easy but that’s the fun part. We can and will get the very best out of this group.

“They all want to be here and are proud to have the opportunity to play for GB.

“I like the feeling in the group and there work ethic.

“We have strong goaltending who will help our d-core and at time bail us our when required.

“Our offence has good speed, skill and decent size.”

NETMINDERS
Adam Goss – Mercy Horst University
Jordan Hedley – Milton Keynes

DEFENCE
Declan Balmer – Baskingstoke Bison
Callum Buglass – Swindon Wildcats
Josh Grieveson – Middlesex Black Bears (USA)
Craig Moore – Ogden Mustangs
Scott Robson – Peterborough Phantoms
Matt Selby – Basingstoke Bison
Harvey Stead – Bracknell Bees

FORWARDS
Ivan Antonov – Bracknell Bees
Ollie Betteridge – Swindon Wildcats
Glen Billing – Okanagan Hockey Academy
Bobby Chamberlain – Manchester Phoenix
Jordan Cownie – Milton Keynes
Sam Duggan – Obebro
Alex Forbes – Ogden Mustangs
Lewis Hook – Milton Keynes
Michael Stratford – Okanagan Hockey Academy
Floyd Taylor – Swindon Wildcats
Sam Towner – Hull Stingrays
Cameron Wynn – Baskingstoke Bison

RESERVES
Denis Bell – Telford
Liam Charnock – Ogden Mustangs
Luc Johnson – Okanagan Hockey Academy
Cameron McGiffen – Peterborough Phantoms