The 2018/19 National Ice Hockey League (NIHL) season moves a step closer today with the announcement of the fixtures for NIHL South 1 (Britton).
First of all the League Management Committee (LMC) are sorry to announce that Cardiff Fire will not be taking their place in NIHL South 1 for the coming season.  This was communicated to the LMC by Cardiff Fire ahead of the recent fixtures meeting and announced to the clubs at that meeting.
Cardiff Fire director of hockey Mark Cuddihy added: “Unfortunately, there have been a number of unforeseen circumstances which have caused us to make the decision to withdraw from the league.
“Up until four weeks ago, I felt we had the best summer for recruitment in a long time. However last Friday everything changed it was hands down the worst.
“It was important for me to make the decision before the fixtures meeting to minimise any disruption of the other teams. I would like to thank the other team owners for their words of support and in fact sympathy over the last few days and also to Richard Carpenter for his help and advice.
“I am completely devastated to have to withdraw for the coming season, however, my job is to ensure the longevity of Cardiff Fire and the harsh reality is we were in danger of that not being the case had I not acted and made this tough decision.
“Our intention is to continue to grow our fan base, grow the commercial side, develop more young talent and be back better and stronger in Division 1 for the 2019/20 season.”
NIHL league manager Richard Carpenter said: “It goes without saying that it is a matter of great sadness to lose a team from the NIHL, especially so close to the start of the season.
“However, I would like to thank Cardiff Fire for both their professionalism in this matter, and for their upfront and considered communications over what was a very difficult situation.
“I would also like to thank the member sides of the NIHL for their cool-headed and rational response to a difficult situation and for resolving it so quickly.”
NIHL South 1 will run with eight teams this season and will play three home and three away games in league play for 21 home games per team.
The NIHL South Cup will now feature all eight teams.  The first round of league matches, 1h 1a against the other seven teams, will double up as the first round of Cup games.  The top four sides in this points table will qualify for the semi-finals.
The Autumn Cup competition will proceed as previously announced.
NIHL South 1 action gets underway on the weekend of 15/16 September with a full programme of ten matches including the first Autumn Cup games.
Basingstoke Bison actually doesn’t begin their league defence until September 29 due to their Autumn Cup games.  The Raiders are the first league opponent for new head coach Ashley Tait.
Autumn Cup holders Swindon Wildcats play their initial Cup fixtures straight off the bat, going home and home with Hull Pirates, Sheffield Steeldogs and Telford Tigers over three weekends in September, before starting their league campaign on October 6th.
League play runs until the weekend of 16/17 March and will be followed by the NIHL Playoffs.
Richard Carpenter concluded: “Moving forward, this eight-team league should provide a high level of entertainment for the fans and I’m looking forward to the start of the new season.”
Follow @NIHLhockey on Twitter for the latest news from the National Ice Hockey League and look out for the hashtag #oneNIHL on social media.
Fixtures for NIHL North 1 are in draft status with the clubs at the moment for a final agreement, and work is underway on the respective Division 2 fixtures.  Details will be released as soon as details are confirmed.
Fixtures are currently being inputted to the GoPhantoms website, in the meantime here are the fixtures to view and below are printable and downloadable versions.
Day Date Home Away League/Cup FO
Saturday 08-Sep Basingstoke Bison Peterborough Phantoms Billy Glover Cup 18.30
Sunday 09-Sep Peterborough Phantoms Basingstoke Bison Billy Glover Cup 17.30
Saturday 15-Sep Telford Tigers Peterborough Phantoms Autumn Cup  
Sunday 16-Sep Peterborough Phantoms Telford Tigers Autumn Cup 17.30
Saturday 22-Sep Peterborough Phantoms Raiders League 19.00
Sunday 23-Sep Milton Keynes Thunder Peterborough Phantoms League 18.45
Saturday 29-Sep Sheffield Steeldogs Peterborough Phantoms Autumn Cup  
Sunday 30-Sep Peterborough Phantoms Sheffield Steeldogs Autumn Cup 17.30
Saturday 06-Oct Peterborough Phantoms Hull Pirates Autumn Cup 19.00
Sunday 07-Oct Hull Pirates Peterborough Phantoms Autumn Cup  
Saturday 13-Oct Basingstoke Bison Peterborough Phantoms League 18.30
Sunday 14-Oct Peterborough Phantoms Streatham HC League 17.30
Saturday 20-Oct Bracknell Bees Peterborough Phantoms League 18.00
Sunday 21-Oct Peterborough Phantoms Invicta Dynamos League 17.30
Saturday 27-Oct Peterborough Phantoms Raiders League 19.00
Sunday 28-Oct Invicta Dynamos Peterborough Phantoms League 17.15
Sunday 04-Nov Peterborough Phantoms Basingstoke Bison League 17.30
Sunday 11-Nov Peterborough Phantoms Bracknell Bees League 17.30
Saturday 17-Nov Streatham HC Peterborough Phantoms League 18.15
Sunday 18-Nov Peterborough Phantoms Swindon Wildcats League 17.30
Saturday 24-Nov Peterborough Phantoms Invicta Dynamos League 19.00
Sunday 25-Nov Raiders Peterborough Phantoms League 17.30
Saturday 01-Dec Swindon Wildcats Peterborough Phantoms League 18.15
Sunday 02-Dec Peterborough Phantoms Bracknell Bees League 17.30
Saturday 08-Dec Milton Keynes Thunder Peterborough Phantoms League 19.00
Sunday 09-Dec Peterborough Phantoms Swindon Wildcats League 17.30
Saturday 15-Dec Basingstoke Bison Peterborough Phantoms League 18.30
Sunday 16-Dec Peterborough Phantoms Milton Keynes League 17.30
Saturday 29-Dec Swindon Wildcats Peterborough Phantoms League 18.15
Sunday 30-Dec Peterborough Phantoms Basingstoke Bison League 17.30
Saturday 05-Jan Bracknell Bees Peterborough Phantoms League 18.00
Sunday 06-Jan Peterborough Phantoms Raiders League 17.30
Saturday 12-Jan Peterborough Phantoms Milton Keynes Thunder League 19.00
Sunday 13-Jan Milton Keynes Thunder Peterborough Phantoms League 18.45
Sunday 20-Jan Peterborough Phantoms Streatham HC League 17.30
Saturday 26-Jan Swindon Wildcats Peterborough Phantoms League 18.15
Sunday 27-Jan Peterborough Phantoms Basingstoke Bison League 17.30
Saturday 02-Feb Cup Semi Finals      
Saturday 02-Feb Peterborough Phantoms Bracknell Bees League 19.00
Sunday 03-Feb Cup Semi Finals      
Sunday 03-Feb Bracknell Bees Peterborough Phantoms League 18.00
Saturday 09-Feb Basingstoke Bison Peterborough Phantoms League 18.30
Sunday 10-Feb Peterborough Phantoms Swindon Wildcats League 17.30
Saturday 16-Feb Streatham HC Peterborough Phantoms League 17.30
Sunday 17-Feb Raiders Peterborough Phantoms League 17.30
Saturday 23-Feb Peterborough Phantoms Milton Keynes Thunder League 19.00
Sunday 24-Feb Cup Finals      
Sunday 24-Feb Invicta Dynamos Peterborough Phantoms League 17.15
Saturday 02-Mar Streatham HC Peterborough Phantoms League 17.30
Sunday 03-Mar Peterborough Phantoms Invicta Dynamos League 17.30
Saturday 09-Mar Invicta Dynamos Peterborough Phantoms League 18.00
Saturday 16-Mar Raiders Peterborough Phantoms League 17.15
Sunday 17-Mar Peterborough Phantoms Streatham HC League 17.30
PLAYOFFS          
Saturday 23-Mar Quarter Finals      
Sunday 24-Mar Quarter Finals      
Saturday 30-Mar Semi Finals      
Sunday 31st Mar Semi Finals      
Saturday 06-Apr Play Off South Finals      
Sunday 07-Apr Play Off South Finals      
COVENTRY WEEKEND          
Saturday 13-Apr National Semi Finals      
Sunday 14-Apr National Play Off Final      
Peterborough DALROD Phantoms fixture downloads –
Printable PDF Word Document
Calendar import file via computer – this will directly import the fixtures to your chosen calendar (please note not all away face off times are known at present)